Additional Product Information
 


PROPERTIES OF OILS, BUTTERS, AND WAXES AND EXTRACTS IN CGG PRODUCTS

ALMOND (SWEET) OIL: very soft, used as a massage oil, rich in protein, moisturizes dry itchy skin, soothes sunburn, leaves a slight oily sheen, used in creams lotions and bath oils.
APRICOT KERNEL OIL: absorbs quickly into skin, provides slip and lubricity, high vitamin E content, assists in elasticity retention, used for massage and in lotions and creams particularly for facial products.
AVOCADO OIL: rich in vitamins A, D, & E, very moisturizing, helps heal dry chapped skin, has been known to repair eczema, the Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology ranks avocado as as one of the best oils for sun protection, has bactericidal qualities, leaves an oily residue in large amounts, truly a decadent oil!
BEESWAX: used as an emulsifier, has some protective qualities, resists rancidity
CASTOR OIL: amazing! Very emollient, attracts and holds moisture to skin, offers anti-inflamatory properties, adds bubbles and creaminess to soap, decadent, resists rancidity
COCOA BUTTER: soothing and moisturizing, rich and decadent, has been known to prevent & heal stretch marks, smells like chocolate!
COCONUT OIL: moisturizing, adds hardening properties and lather to soap
GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT: used as a preservative because of its antibacterial and antioxidant properties.
ILLIPE BUTTER: restores elasticity, offers cell regeneration, brings hardness to formulations, great for lips.
JOJOBA WAX: commonly known as jojoba oil, add lubricity to products, lightens scars, dissolves clogged pores, reduces wrinkles and stretch marks, draws moisture to skin and moisturizes, allows skin to continue with its natural functions, resists rancidity, balances PH, creates a protective barrier, has a long shelf life, used in aromatherapy and perfume bases.
KOKUM BUTTER: offers oxidative stability, great for dry skin and wrinkles, used in lip and lotion and cream formulations.
MANGO BUTTER: offers UV protection, cell regeneration, adds hardness to formulations.
OLIVE OIL: rich oil, healing and moisturizing, allows skin to continue with its natural functions, leaves an oily residue
PALM OIL: used for hardness, conditioning, and lather in soap
PALM KERNEL OIL: same as above, some moisturizing qualities
SHEA BUTTER: expensive yet necessary! When CGG uses shea butter we use at least 10%, Nourishing, moisturizing, allows skin to continue with its natural functions, excellent for sensitive skin, offers UV protection, adds hardness to formulations.
SUNFLOWER OIL-HIGH OLEIC: rich in vitamins and minerals, softens and moisturizes, absorbs quickly into skin, no oily residue, used in: massage, lotions, and creams. Offers softness to soap.
WHEAT GERM OIL: antioxidant, resists rancidity, rich in vitamin E, nourishing, used in anti-wrinkle formulations, helps prevent stretch marks, omega rich, adds beautiful yellow tones to soap and lotions

*All soap weights are approximated to within .3 oz. due to the imperfections of hand cutting and the evaporation of water. Compensation for this is made before products are shipped out (example: on a 2 bar soap order a .3 oz heavier bar would be shipped with a .3oz. lighter bar or two .3oz. lighter bars would be sent with the best pattern or cut etc.).
*We are adding more and more certified organic and grown without chemicals herbs, oils, butters, and essential oils to our recipes. We purchase from quality local suppliers whenever possible.
*All of CGG soaps contain sodium hydroxide. Both sodium hydroxide (lye, caustic soda, NaOH) and potassium hydroxide (caustic potash, KOH) are the 100% necessary alkali bases used to create soap. During the curing or cooking process with the oils, the alkali is essentially neutralized, leaving a much milder version of the original. Many soap makers do not include NaOH or KOH on their ingredient list because soap is not considered a cosmetic, or a food, and the ingredient list is not required. However, I believe people should know what they are using, so sodium hydroxide is included in the ingredients. The sodium hydroxide in all CGG soap is discounted by up to 10%, which means that we use the least amount possible.
*Our soaps are made from scratch with recipes from start to finish created by the owner. We use mostly the cold process method; however, some of our soaps are made using the hot process method which speeds up the curing process by heating the soap.
* Rancid oils create free radicals. There are links between free radicals and cancer so please use soaps and body butters within one year, lip gloss within 6 months, and lotions within 5 months or refrigerate.
* Disclaimer: The statements presented on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The use of herbs for the prevention or cure of disease has not been approved by the FDA or USDA. We therefore make no claims to this effect. The products offered on this web site are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.